The texas bill of rights includes the right to a republican government. this means quizlet
[…] No person shall be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the same. This section does not prohibit an agreement with another state providing for the confinement of inmates of this State in the penal or correctional facilities of that state. (Amended Nov. 5, 1985.)

Section 21 of ARTICLE 1. bill of rights of the Texas constitution

. CORRUPTION OF BLOOD; FORFEITURE OF ESTATE; SUICIDES.

No conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate, and the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of natural death.

Section 22 of ARTICLE 1. bill of rights of the Texas constitution

. TREASON AGAINST STATE.

"Treason against the State shall consist only in levying war against it, or adhering to its enemies, giving them aid and comfort; and no person shall be convicted of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court."

(HIGHLIGHTED) Section 23 of ARTICLE 1. bill of rights of the Texas constitution

RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS.