The texas bill of rights includes the right to a republican government. this means quizlet
[…] This amendment is self-operative. (Added Nov. 7, 1972.) 3a IS NOT NECESSARILY INCLUDED IN SEC 3. THAT THE STATE WENT ALMOST 100 YRS WITHOUT THAT AMENDED

(HIGHLIGHTED) Section 4 of ARTICLE 1. bill of rights of the Texas constitution

RELIGIOUS TESTS.

No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.

Section 5 of ARTICLE 1. bill of rights of the Texas constitution

. "WITNESSES NOT DISQUALIFIED BY RELIGIOUS BELIEFS; OATHS AND AFFIRMATIONS.

No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any of the Courts of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of any religious belief, but all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury."

(HIGHLIGHTED) Section 6 of ARTICLE 1. bill of rights of the Texas constitution

. FREEDOM OF WORSHIP.

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.